← Blog
hr-techai-tools

TalentFindr vs. Umamy: pricing, KAIA agent and use compared

TalentFindr vs. Umamy: the same €249 entry price, two different models. Seats, credits and who sends the messages, compared side by side.

Stéphane MilletCo-founder, Umamy · · 5 min read

TalentFindr and Umamy start at the same listed price, €249 a month, but they do not bill for the same thing. TalentFindr sells a seat with its KAIA agent and 300 contact credits a month. Umamy sells a flat price with no success fee, with messages sent from your managers' own LinkedIn accounts and profiles ranked with the Dynamic Fit Score.

You are looking for an AI sourcing agent and have spotted two offers at €249 a month: TalentFindr and Umamy. At the same price, the difference lies elsewhere: who sends the messages, what the subscription covers, and what happens when you need more.

This comparison is based on TalentFindr's public pages, checked on October 29, 2026. Where something is not published, we say so.

TalentFindr vs. Umamy: which one should you choose?

On paper, both tools promise the same thing: an agent that searches, reaches out and follows up. Three questions settle it:

  • Who will use the tool? A recruiter who drives the agent every day, or a company with no dedicated recruiter that wants to hand off the search?
  • Who should sign the messages? A recruiter, or the manager the candidate will report to?
  • How does the bill grow? Per seat and per contact credit, or as a flat price?

What TalentFindr does

TalentFindr is an AI sourcing platform. Its agent, KAIA, is described on the website, checked on October 29, 2026, as follows:

  • Brief and market mapping: KAIA clarifies the need and maps the market.
  • Search: it runs several sourcing strategies in parallel, across a stated database of 800 million+ profiles.
  • Outreach: it picks the most relevant channel, LinkedIn, email or WhatsApp, sends first contacts and follows up. The site says first candidates are contacted within minutes.
  • Human control: you validate the brief, adjust criteria, approve messages and choose which candidates to pursue. The agent learns from your validations, and an Expert mode lets you take over.

The site does not say which account sends the messages, nor list ATS integrations outside the Enterprise plan.

TalentFindr pricing in 2026

TalentFindr's pricing page, checked on October 29, 2026, lists these plans:

PlanMonthlyAnnualWhat is included
Solo€249 a month€207 a monthUnlimited KAIA agent, 800M+ profiles, Expert mode, multichannel outreach, 300 contact credits a month
Team€590 a month€492 a monthEverything in Solo, 3 seats, 1,000 shared contact credits
Extra Team seat€179 a month€149 a monthOne more seat
EnterpriseBy quoteBy quoteCustom credit and seat volumes, dedicated onboarding and support, ATS and ERP integrations

The page states there is no commitment. It does not say whether VAT is included. You can create an account without a credit card.

📅 Compare on one of your open roles. Bring your hardest role: first candidates in 10 minutes, ranked with the Dynamic Fit Score, with messages ready to send on behalf of your manager.
Talk to our team

TalentFindr vs. Umamy compared

TalentFindrUmamy
Entry price€249 a month (Solo), €207 billed annuallyFrom €249 per month, excluding VAT, flat price
ModelPer seat, with contact credits (300 a month on Solo)Flat price, no success fee
Who sends the messagesNot stated on the websiteYour managers' own LinkedIn, after your approval
ChannelsLinkedIn, email, WhatsAppYour team's LinkedIn
Candidate rankingNot detailed on the websiteDynamic Fit Score, criterion by criterion
Human approvalBrief, criteria and messages validatedNothing sends until you approve
ATS integrationOn the Enterprise planRuns on top of your ATS and LinkedIn, nothing to migrate

Information checked on October 29, 2026 on TalentFindr's public pages. The profile volume is stated by the vendor.

When to choose TalentFindr

TalentFindr fits if a recruiter drives the agent every day and wants a no-commitment subscription, with several outreach channels and an Expert mode to take back control. The Team plan suits a small recruiting team sharing its contact credits. Check how many credits you will need: 300 contacts a month on Solo may or may not be enough, depending on your roles.

When to choose Umamy

Umamy is built for a company hiring for itself, often without a dedicated recruiter. The main difference is the signature: the candidate hears from their future manager, from that manager's own LinkedIn, not from a recruiter. The manager does not have to write anything: the agents draft the messages and you approve them.

Umamy's agents find candidates on your criteria and rank them with the Dynamic Fit Score. Across a sample of 11,010 people messaged, one in two replied, and it takes 10 minutes from brief to first candidates. Pricing is flat, from €249 per month excluding VAT, as shown on our pricing page. To compare with a more traditional tool, see our article on LinkedIn Recruiter pricing in 2026.

How to compare on a real role

  1. Pick a hard role that has been open for a long time.
  2. Give both tools the same brief, with the same criteria.
  3. Look at who signs the messages and how candidates respond.
  4. Compare interviews and time spent after two weeks.

Frequently asked questions

How much does TalentFindr cost?

Solo costs €249 a month with no commitment, or €207 a month billed annually. Team costs €590 a month for 3 seats, or €492 billed annually. Enterprise is by quote.

Do TalentFindr and Umamy cost the same?

The listed entry price is the same, €249 a month. TalentFindr bills a seat with contact credits; Umamy bills a flat price with no success fee.

Who sends the messages with Umamy?

Your managers, from their own LinkedIn accounts. You approve every message before it goes out.

📅 The right tool is the one that fills your role. Test on your hardest role: first candidates in 10 minutes, no commitment.
Talk to our team

Sources

  1. TalentFindr, pricing page, checked October 29, 2026: https://www.talentfindr.ai/en/pricing
  2. TalentFindr, KAIA agent page, checked October 29, 2026: https://www.talentfindr.ai/kaia
See who Umamy finds on one of your roles.First candidates in 10 minutes, scored on evidence, not on the CV.Talk to our team
Stéphane Millet is co-founder of Umamy, the agentic hiring platform where AI agents do the legwork and your team makes the hires.